Wagner
Study or Studying She became interested in (studying) ___________ chemistry in her last year at school. In a test I choose the option "study" instead of "studying", but the correct is "studying". I'd like to understand the reason. Obrigado!
Oct 11, 2016 9:56 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Well, the general rule says that after a preposition (in, on, for, to when its not part of the infinitive form etc.) the -ing form should be used. Example: Is she interested IN dancing? A corkscrew is a thing FOR opening bottles. I look forward TO hearing from you again. He admitted TO stealing her purse. In your example it would also be: She became interested IN studying
October 11, 2016
After some phrases you should use 'gerund' like this verb "interested in (doing sth) hope it helps
October 11, 2016
Wagner
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French