Izzie
Can someone help me translate these sentences? I want to talk about opening my own business. I would appreciate any help! 1) If I had the chance, I would like to open a cafe. 2) I would name my shop _______. 3)Because I like to bake, I would like to bake and sell desserts, such as cakes and cupcakes. 4) Besides desserts, I would also like to sell books. 5) I want my shop to be a place for people to read and eat delicious foods. 6) It would be similar to bookstores like Barnes & Nobles or Borders. 7) I want to create a warm, inviting environment. 8) Because my mom and sister taught me how to bake, I would like to work with them. Thank you!
Oct 12, 2016 12:26 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1) If I had the chance, I would like to open a cafe. => 기회가 온다면, 카페를 하나 열고 싶어요. => 기회가 된다면, 카페를 차리고 싶어요. (차리다 = set up; open up) 2) I would name my shop _______. => 제 가게[업소]를 ____라고 부를 거예요. 3)Because I like to bake, I would like to bake and sell desserts, such as cakes and cupcakes. => 굽는 걸 좋아하니까, 케이크나 컵케이크 같은 후식[디저트]류를 구워 팔 거예요. 4) Besides desserts, I would also like to sell books. => 디저트 외에 책도 팔고 싶어요 / 후식류 말고는 책도 팔고 싶어요. 5) I want my shop to be a place for people to read and eat delicious foods. => 제 가게가 사람들이 책도 읽고 맛있는 음식도 먹는 곳이 됐으면 좋겠어요. 6) It would be similar to bookstores like Barnes and Nobles or Borders. => 반즈앤노블이나 볼더 같은 서점과 비슷한 곳이 될 거예요. 7) I want to create a warm, inviting environment. => 따뜻하고 들어가고 싶어지는 분위기를 만들고 싶어요. 8) Because my mom and sister taught me how to bake, I would like to work with them. => 어머니와 언니가 빵 굽는 법을 가르쳐 줬으니까 같이 일했으면 좋겠어요.
October 12, 2016
Izzie
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean