Lijinfeng
what is the difference between "efficient"and "effective"? what is the meaning of "what goes around comes around"?
12 أكتوبر 2016 07:14
6
0
Answers · 6
Efficient is defined as performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort; having and using requisite knowledge, skill, and industry; competent; capable. The most important aspect of this definition is time. If something is efficient it means does not waste time or energy implying that more can be done. Example: I finished my homework without taking unnecessary study breaks. I finished my homework efficiently. Effective on the other hand, means adequate to accomplish a purpose; producing the intended or expected result. This means something works at meeting the goal it was used for it does not imply a timeframe or give the reader any clue of how much energy was used to complete the task. Example: The analgesic gave me relief from my headache. The analgesic was effective. So they are not mutually exclusive something can be efficient but not effective at remediating the problem or in the inverse something can be effective at producing an desired outcome but not efficient. I hope that helped.
12 أكتوبر 2016
maybe I can put it more simply. "efficient" usually deals with time. It mostly is used as like "quick and thorough" or "fast and well-done" "effective" usually means something worked well. I study at an efficient pace. An effective study habit is ...blah blah blah
12 أكتوبر 2016
Thanks, It's what I believed in)
12 أكتوبر 2016
It means if you did something good in your life, something good will happen to you sooner or later, same if you did a bad thing
12 أكتوبر 2016
Lijinfeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Russian, Spanish