Naosan
What's the meaning of "dry" in the lyrics? I like a song "Cecilia And The Satellite" by "Andrew Mcmahon". In the lyrics, a man (i.e., I) expresses his innermost for loved one (i.e., you) as below. If I could fly, then I would know What life looks like from up above and down below I'd keep you safe, I'd keep you dry Don't be afraid, Cecilia, I'm the satellite And you're the sky However, I could not understand the meaning of "I'd keep you dry". I think "dry" is similar to "thirsty", it seems like a negative word. What's the meaning of "dry" in the lyrics?
Oct 12, 2016 9:37 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Have you ever seen the music video? It's about loving his daughter and in the music video they're sitting on a boat, so the boat keeps her safe and dry until she decides to go do something. The video connects a lot with the song. She's just a little girl and when she leaves the boat to jump in the water she's already a grown up so that's what I got from it.
October 12, 2016
Keep you from becoming wet. Likely reference to rain, which may be symbol for bad times.
October 12, 2016
Dry here could mean above the clouds and out of / above the rain.
October 12, 2016
Aha! It may be true. Thanks.
October 12, 2016
Maybe he mean dry from tears (I won't let you cry), I'm waiting for someone to explain.
October 12, 2016
Naosan
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English