Artur
Can we transform this sentence into Continuous form? She hit her head, and was unconscious for three days. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Can we transform this sentence into Continuous form?
2016年10月12日 11:28
2
0
Answers · 2
The verb "hit" can be used in continuous tenses. However, you need to choose the right tense for the right situation. "was hitting" would be used in a different context to that of your sentence. We use continuous forms of the verb "be" only to describe temporary behaviour. e.g. "He was being stupid" Unconsciousness is a stable state, not a behaviour, and so continuous tense forms would not be right.
2016年10月12日
Artur
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English