JD Hyomin
didn't bring vs haven't brought When a student doesn't bring one's book in class, which one is more appropriate? I didn't bring my English book. I haven't brought my English book. Thank you~
12 окт. 2016 г., 11:58
4
1
Answers · 4
Hello Hyomin, When you are actually in the class you would say 'I haven't brought my book.' because this action has an effect now. You haven't got your book so you need to look at another students book. (This is British English) I suspect that in American English they would use the past simple. (Your first sentence!) The present perfect is one of the few pieces of grammar which are not common in British and American English. Hope this helps Bob
12 октября 2016 г.
In my opinion, "I didn't bring my English book." is correct. To understand it simply, people usually say "I forgot my English book" not "I've forgotten my English book." If you want to have a further look, it's also because the simple past tense indicates things that happened and finished. Meanwhile, present perfect tense is used for things that happened in the past and it might happen in the future. Hope it's useful for you.
12 октября 2016 г.
In this case, the 2nd "I haven't brought my English book" is probably more correct as the subject (English book) is still significant at the present time. If it was after the the lesson, then "I didn't bring my English book" would be more correct as you would be recalling what had happened at the time of the English class. Hope that helps!
12 октября 2016 г.
..
12 октября 2016 г.
JD Hyomin
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English