Roy
which word can replace "lose one's way"? I usually lose my way in Ukraine. I usually ___in Ukraine.
Oct 12, 2016 1:17 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
'get lost' is the answer you are looking for here. Hope this helps Bob
October 12, 2016
get lost is fine
October 12, 2016
Great! become unable to find one's way. "we took a wrong turn and lost our way" I often take a wrong path when I'm in Ukraine and Become unable to find my way. Get lost is a phrasal verb it also means: go away (used as an expression of anger or impatience)
October 12, 2016
"Get lost" Also, "Get turned around" is another expression with the same meaning. But I feel that "get lost" sounds better in this sentence. You could also add "when I'm" and change usually to always (sounds more dramatic, not necessarily literal). Ex. I (almost) always get lost when I'm in Ukraine. To me, this sounds the most natural. You can add almost if you want to stress that you're not being literal/to be less dramatic. But it's very common to say I always blah blah blah and not mean it seriously but rather for emphasis.
October 12, 2016
It is unclear to me what you are trying to say? "Lose my way" is a figure of speech that implies you deviate from a moral path. Or are you trying to say you get lost in Ukraine? In which case you'll say "I often get lost in Ukraine"
October 12, 2016
Roy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English