Chino Alpha
"push himself on those readers" meaning? This is an excerpt from The Shining "He's pushing himself awfully hard on those readers, too," she said. "I know he wants to learn how, to please us...to please you," she added reluctantly. Can I interpret the sentence this way? "He is working very hard to read those readers." Do I understand it correctly? Please let me know. Thank you.
Oct 12, 2016 2:33 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I needed more context than what you provided to interpret the excerpt. Having now read some of the preceding text on the internet, I agree with your interpretation. But only if “reader” here means “an easy book that is intended to help people learn to read their own or a foreign language”. If not, I have no idea what it means.
October 12, 2016
Chino Alpha
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese