Stephen
short questions on prepositions Which one(s) is/(are) the correct preposition(s) for the two nouns below? Please give your explanation on that. Thank you very much! (on/at/in) the stronghold (on/at/in) the fortress
12 Th10 2016 15:48
6
0
Answers · 6
It depends on the context - for example: I could see him standing on the walls of the fortress. I will wait for you at the fortress. You will be safe inside the fortress.
12 tháng 10 năm 2016
Hello Stephen, Any of the prepositions you have used are correct. 'in', 'at' 'on' are showing where you are. They are prepositions to a place (direction and position). I hope that has helped you. Melanie
12 tháng 10 năm 2016
Stephen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German