Pelin
What does it mean? How would you say it another way? We will get to the bottom of this.
Oct 12, 2016 5:22 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The most natural sounding alternative phrase is "We will figure this out." For example: "Paul, how can we stop the computers from crashing?" "I don't know, Jim, but I'll figure it out."
October 12, 2016
It means "We'll understand this." It is typically used when referring to a situation that is both confusing and bad. For example: "I found a $200 charge on my credit card that I didn't make. How could this happen?" "Don't worry. We'll get to the bottom of this." You can also say "We'll figure this out."
October 12, 2016
Hi, 'To get to the bottom' of something means to find out something: example "We got to the bottom of why the computer kept crashing", "The detective got to the bottom of the mystery". Another way to say it could be 'to find the cause of', or maybe 'to find the root of'.
October 12, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English