Azoz
need help True or False ? Q1: In the present progressive, the action is happening right now Q2: Nonaction verbs are not used in the present progressive.
Oct 12, 2016 6:21 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
1. This is correct. 2. Non-continuous (or stative) verbs should not be used in any of the continuous (progressive) tenses. This applies equally to the present perfect continuous tense (e.g I have been running) and to the past perfect continuous (I had been running), the simple perfect continuous (I was running) and future forms of the continous (I will be running, I am going to be running). The rule is not specific to the present continuous tense. Note: In everyday, spoken English this rule is often ignored anyway - but you need to be aware of it and to obey it if you are doing any kind of test in English.
October 12, 2016
Azoz
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English