aref baratian
Is this right Hi everybody I know that this sentence is right: Ich lerne deutsch, denn Deutsch ist eine süße sprache. But how about this one? Denn Deutsch ist eine süße sprache, ich lerne deutsch. Thank you in advance
Oct 12, 2016 6:35 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
This sentence is right: Ich lerne deutsch, denn "deutsch"(its a verb so its small) ist eine süße "Sprache"(a noun so you need to write it big). This sentence is not right because nobody would speak like that. Denn Deutsch ist eine süße sprache, ich lerne deutsch. That would be right: Deutsch ist eine süße Sprache, daher/deswegen lerne ich deutsch. I hope i could help you :)
October 13, 2016
Nope, sorry, it would have to be "Weil/Da Deutsch eine süße Sprache ist, lerne ich es/Deutsch."
October 12, 2016
aref baratian
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German