Español con Robinson
Professional Teacher
Do English speakers really use "I should" to give somebody advice? My book says that we can use "I should" or "I shouldn't" to give somebody advice. For example: Jane: Shall I leave now? Jack: No, I should wait a bit. Here, I SHOULD WAIT = I would wait if I were you, I advise you to wait. Another example: I shouldn't stay up too late. You have to be up early tomorrow. so I was wondering if you guys really use this, because I've got a feeling that if I give an advice to somebody using "I should", they won't get me.
Oct 13, 2016 2:40 AM
13
0
Answers · 13
It IS correct, but it's old-fashioned. It follows the now rather outdated rule that the standard - that is, not emphasised - first-person version of 'will/would' is 'shall/should'. Nowadays, very few people observe this convention except in formal, written contexts. Most people under the age of 40 or so are unaware of this rule. The example in your book is a relic of former times. You are unlikely to hear this construction, and you will never need to use it. "I should ignore it, if I were you." :)
October 13, 2016
No. You normally say "you should" to give advice. Your example is an exception. You can say "I should" in this example because "if I were you" confuses the giver and receiver of the advice. Your second example does not make sense, just as you thought, and you are correct that "you shouldn't" is what you must say to be understood.
October 13, 2016
No one says "I should/ shouldn't" in this context; however, they might say "I would." This is more correct, because it shows that you are taking the position of the speaker and saying "If I were in your situation, this is what I would do." This is an indirect way of giving advice without sounding too commanding. When using the verb should, it would be used in a more direct sentence like "You should do this...." Does this make sense? If you are still unclear, let me know.
October 13, 2016
I have lived a long time at us and i havent heard soemone giving an advice in that way, just use your previous examples those are right
October 13, 2016
Yes, of course Peachey. "English grammar in use" fourth edition by Raymond Murphy
October 13, 2016
Show More
Español con Robinson
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese