Bryan
keep vs keep on I heard the song "the climb" by miley cyrus. keep on moving. keep climbing. keep the faith. keep climbing, keep on climbing I guess the two are almost the same. but there's subtle meaning between the two. any answer would be appriciated.
13 Th10 2016 03:43
3
2
Answers · 3
I guess she uses "keep" and "keep on" for rhytmical purposes)
13 tháng 10 năm 2016
There is a subtle difference. Keep climbing, keep moving, keep eating, keep exercising are all examples of telling a person to continue to do something. When you add "on" after keep, it stresses the continuation even stronger. Americans use it sometimes similar to a cheer (cheering people "on".) "Keep on Keeping On" is a popular phrase and basically means to never stop (continue forever). Summary: "Keeping on" is "keep" x 10. :) Hope this was helpful! :)
13 tháng 10 năm 2016
"Keep" can mean several things. Keep can either be possessive or it can mean to continue something. "Keep on moving" and "Keep climbing" mean to continue "moving" and "climbing" in their figurative sense relatively. "Keep the faith" means to not lose faith and to still believe.
13 tháng 10 năm 2016
Bryan
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English