Cheryl
what's the difference between "feel" and "be" .
Oct 13, 2016 10:48 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I'm not 100% clear on your question but I will try to answer from the way I understand it: To feel - generally refers to one's attitude or emotion. For example: I feel terrible. To be - generally refers to a) one's character b) factual descriptions c) things that are more certain. For example: a) I am terrible. b.) I am tall. Sometimes they can be used interchangeably: I am sad / I feel sad mean more or less the same thing in everyday language. Sometimes they mean different things: I feel terrible = I don't feel well | I am terrible = I am not a good person OR I don't feel well Whether feel/be mean the same or different things depends on the context and the words that follow.
October 13, 2016
Cheryl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean