Vanelli
Cuando uso "estuve"? I was talking to a friend in Spanish and, at the time, I was in a rough spot of whether to use "fue" or "era" but then my friend said I should use "estuve". -_____- haha. I didn't know this word even existed. The only one I believe is close to it is "estaba". When is it best to use "estuve"? and what are some other word with this similar type of conjugation? Fue hablando con mi amiga en español y, a el tiempo, fue en un lugar duro de si usar "fue" o "era" pero entonces mi amiga diga deberia usar "estuve". -_____- haha. No sabía esa palabra existió. La única palabra cro que es similar es "Estaba". caundo uso "estuve"? y que son algunas palabras similar a "estuve"? (also, feel free to correct my spanish if it is incorrect. :) )
Oct 13, 2016 10:51 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
¡Hola Vanelli! I will try to answer your question. "Fue hablando con mi amiga en español". El primer error que hay es de léxico. No decimos "soy hablando", usamos el verbo "estar": "estoy hablando". Puedes usar: - "Estuve hablando con mi amiga y después fuimos al cine". Here, the past tense in use is "indefinido". We use it to talk about series of actions. This actions are important to make progress on your story. - "Estaba hablando con mi amiga y vimos a Juan". Here, the past tense in use is "imperfecto". We use it (in this case) to describe circumstances. Time stops and we describe what was going on, how it was... All verbs in Spanish can be use in both tenses. You only must understand when we use one or another and, of course, you must learn the diferent forms. Don't hesitate to ask if you have any other question :)
October 13, 2016
Hello, you can use both, almost means the same Ejm: Estuve comiendo Estaba comiendo it's just versatility :)
October 15, 2016
Hi!!! Se pueden usar las 2 pero es mas correcto usar estaba.(pero da igual, puedes usar cualquiera.) Te pongo ejemplos: Yo estaba viendo el partido de fútbol pero no estuve(or estaba) muy atento....
October 13, 2016
Vanelli
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese