Cheryl
when to use the passive voice ?
Oct 13, 2016 12:03 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The passive voice is used when the subject of the sentence is not actively doing something, but rather is having something done to it. Examples: (passive voice): The table (subject) was kicked (verb) by me (object). (active voice) I (subject) kicked (verb) the table (object). (passive voice): Taxes were increased by the government. (active voice): The government increased taxes.
October 13, 2016
Simply delivered the thoughts/ sentence of other by us. For example: Active voice..:I moved chair. Passive voice: chair was moving by me.
October 13, 2016
is Google forbidden in China?
October 13, 2016
Cheryl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean