Danyel
Thеrе arе many musеums іn London... Thеrе arе many musеums іn London & Thеrе arе lots of musеums іn London What is the difference?
Oct 13, 2016 2:41 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The meaning is exactly the same. The only difference is that 'lots' sounds more informal, and possibly more enthusiastic.
October 13, 2016
Hello Danyel 'many' and 'lots' mean the same thing. 'many' is more formal - in writing and 'lots' when we're talking. Don't you just love English!? :) Maybe someone else has a better idea?
October 13, 2016
Lots of is normally used in affirmative sentences. It can be used with countable and uncountable nouns. Many is normally used in negative sentences or questions. There aren't many museums in London. so, It is better you use lots of instead of many.
October 13, 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French