Échoecho
L'utilisation de verbes réflexes Cette utilisation que 'tu me manques' et 'Je te voir' je trouver c'est très complicate parce que le réflexe est l'opposition totalement, est ce qu'il y à une bonne logic pour utilisation pour l'estrangers ou es ce que si vous voulais expliquer? Merci!
Oct 13, 2016 5:33 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes, the construction is different in french and in english. This is the construction of COD when the COD is a pronoun. - I see me/myself = Je me vois [ and not : je vois moi ] - I see you = Je te vois [ and not : je vois toi ] - I see him = Je le vois [ and not : je vois lui ] - I see her = Je la vois [ and not : je vois elle ] - I see us = Je nous vois [ and not : je vois nous ] - I see you = Je vous vois [ and not : je vois vous ] - I see them = Je les vois [ and not : je vois eux ] So when in english you use SUBJECT + VERB + me, you, him/her, us, you, them Then in french you use SUBJECT + me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les + VERB. The construction is also the same when the pronoun is COI. I say it to me/myself = Je me le dis [ and not : je le dis à moi ] I say it to you = Je te le dis [ and not : je le dis à toi ] I say it to him/her = Je le lui dis [ and not : je le dis à lui/elle ] I say it to us = Je nous le dis [ and not : je le dis à nous ] I say it to you = Je vous le dis [ and not : je le dis à vous ] I say it to them = Je le leur dis [ and not : je le dis à eux ] So when in english you use SUBJECT + VERB + (IT) to me, to you, to him/her, to us, to you, to them Then in french you use SUBJECT + me (le), te (le), (le) lui, nous (le), vous (le), (le) leur + VERB. BUT the verb to miss is special in english. - I miss you = tu manques à moi (COI) --> tu me manques - I missed the train (COD) --> je l'ai manqué This verb has the same construction in english for COD and COI, but a different one in french. This is truly an exception. Note that this is not what we call reflexive verbs. This is just how we use COD and COI pronouns. A reflexive verb in french is something like : SE + VERB. SE is replaced by : me, te, se, nous, vous, se = myself, yourself, himself/herself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves. It is reflexive only when the pronoun and the subject are the same.
October 13, 2016
Échoecho
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French
Learning Language
French