Son
Why don't people use 我太太 instead of 我的太太? I thought you could omit 的 if the person is close to you?
Oct 13, 2016 6:59 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
No. The reasoning is not correct. For example, 我的太太 [是]非常漂亮= My wife is very pretty. 我太太, 非非常漂亮 = My wife, very pretty. Meaning is the same but grammar differently expressed.
October 13, 2016
use 我太太,It is the oral Chinese.Use 我的太太,It is the written Chinese.All of these are the same meaning
October 22, 2016
当“的”作定语助词的时候,通常可有可无,说话的人可以根据说话节奏的需要,把“的”填上去或删下去。
October 15, 2016
Habit!
October 14, 2016
"我太太“和”我的太太“肯定不是口语与书面的关系,因为我们根本就没有办法把所有的使用”我太太“的地方都改成”我的太太“,同样的,也不能把所有的”我的太太“的地方都改成”我太太“。二者是有区别的,只是不是含义上的区别,更多的是语感的区别。这个要怎么给外国人解释?
October 14, 2016
Show More
Son
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)