Leo
Help me please Is that correct to write I am writing to you to say how important your opinion is. ? Or when we put "is"? Or I am writing to you to say that your opinion means a lot to me? Or I am writing to you to say how much it's importat to me. Thanks!
Oct 13, 2016 8:37 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I am writing to you to let you know how important your opinion is to me. or better: I want you to know how important your opinion is to me.
October 13, 2016
Both are fine. In complex questions like the first one (that means two structures in one) we do put the verb after the subject. Only when it is a single question do we change the structure: i.e. How is he? (single question) Can you tell me how he is? (complex question). Hope this answers your question hehehe... have a good day. Les
October 13, 2016
Leo
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English