Sara C.
Community Tutor
Никто не знает Why "никто не знает" for "no one knows" instead of "никто знает"? Никто не знает точный возраст Москвы.
Oct 14, 2016 12:54 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Because Russian is not English. We always use double negatives. I know, it's forbidden in many of European languages, and in English too. But not in Russian. You have to use double negatives in Russian. Really, one of the problems of the Russian speakers, who learn English, is not to use it in English. "Никто не знает", "никто не варит суп в сковородке", "Ни одна птица не летает выше самолёта" etc. Pay attention to the last sentence. The subject was negatived with "ни", the verb - with "не". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iYUXx48hM60 - see this video
October 14, 2016
We don't need no education! In all, just what Mikhail said. Double negative or multiple negation is a grammatically correct way to express negation in Russian and, indeed, in most Slavic languages. This happens in English as well but its colloquial, as in the Pink Floyd quote above.
October 14, 2016
Evgeniya, в английском, немецком и вероятно в других подобных языках как раз говорят "никто знает", когда мы говорим "никто не знает" :) Поэтому у Сары и возник вопрос
October 14, 2016
Никто этого НЕ только НЕ знает , но даже и НЕ предполагает .
October 14, 2016
"никто знает", т.е. получается "никто" (или кто-то) - знает, а вам нужно сказать, что "кто-то" или "никто" или "Вася, Петя" НЕ знает, поэтому и пишется "никто НЕ знает". "Никто" как субъект получается. Ну вот как-то так :)
October 14, 2016
Sara C.
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Ukrainian
Learning Language
Russian, Serbian, Ukrainian