Meriam
what's the difference between these phrases! Hello everyone! 1)만약 누가 우리 아버지 이렇게 만든거라면, 절데 용서 안 해 2)만약 누가 우리 아버지 이렇게 만들었으면,절데 용서 안 해 Is the2nd sentence correct? has it the same meaning with the 1st one? Q2)이거 어떻게 하는지 알아? 이거 할 줄 알아? Same question! what's the meaning of: 마구,출입하다,단단하다.(with examples if you don't mind). 감사합니다!
Oct 14, 2016 9:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
1) 만약 누가 우리 아버지 이렇게 만든거라면, 절데 용서 안 해 2) 만약 누가 우리 아버지 이렇게 만들었으면,절데 용서 안 해 I understand what you were talking about. these are same meaning. Both two sentences are not incorrcet, but following sentence is more natural. (만약) 누군가가 우리 아버지를 이렇게 만든거라면, 절대 용서 안(or못) 해. Q2)이거 어떻게 하는지 알아? 이거 할 줄 알아? These are also be the same thing.
October 14, 2016
First off, it's 절대 Both sentences are vastly different 1) The emphasis is on the "unfortunate incident". Something bad actually happened to your father, and if it wasn't an accident, but someone did it to your father on purpose, you swear you won't forgive this person. 2) The emphasis is on "my father". Nothing bad happened to your father, but probably to someone else. And it's a subjunctive: "If someone did it to MY FATHER, I would never forgive him." ============================= Q2) 이거 어떻게 하는지 알아? Do you know how to operate/solve this? 이거 할 줄 알아? Do you know how it works?/ Are you experienced in this? ======================================= 마구: wildly 술을 그렇게 마구 마시면 빨리 취할거야. You'll get drunk fast, if you keep drinking that wildly. 출입하다: it literally means "to exit and to enter". If you visit a complex/building frequently, this verb is the right choice. 송사에 얽히면 법원에 자주 출입해야 한다. If you are involved in lawsuits, you have to go to the courthous often 단단하다: solid/robust 그는 키는 작지만 몸집이 단단하다. Even though is is rather short, but his body is solid in build.
October 14, 2016
1) 만약 누가 우리 아버지(를) 이렇게 만든 거라면, 절데 용서 안 해. (절데 -> 절대) 2) 만약 누가 우리 아버지(를) 이렇게 만들었으면, 절대 용서 안 해. #2 is also correct. The slight difference is that #1 has a nuance of talking about a fact with more distance, while #2 is more direct. 1) If it turns out someone has done this to my father, I surely won't forgive him. 2) If someone has done this to my father, I surely won't forgive him. Q2) 1. 이거 어떻게 하는지 알아? Do you know how to do/work this? 2. 이거 할 줄 알아? Do you know how to operate/work this (routine, device)? 할 줄 알다 means knowing how to do/operate something well established and known to be for that purpose. 하는지 알다 is similar but has less of such common expectation, as when seeing something unfamiliar for the first time. * 마구 => wildly, blindly, haphazardly, with abandon. - 그녀 는 도둑을 보고는 마구 소리를 질러댔다 => Seeing the burglar, she screamed uncontrollably. * 출입하다 => go in and out of an establishment. visit regularly. frequent(v). - 그는 정치부 기자로서 청와대를 출입했다 => He visited the Blue House regularly as a reporter covering politics. * 단단하다 => hard. - 뭔가 단단한 물건에 머리를 맞은 것 같다 => It appears he was struck in the heard with a hard object.
October 14, 2016
Meriam
Language Skills
Arabic, Korean
Learning Language
Korean