emar
They believe that by/ in / On performing this ritual. WHich one is correct? WHich is the best preposition in the sentences? They believe that by/ on/ in/ performing this ritual thay will be accepted into manhood. Through/ with/ by domestic empowerment programmes and leadership training they inspire young peope to develop as socially conscious citizens. Quite tricky prepositions for me Thank you very much
Oct 14, 2016 11:34 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I would say: They believe that by performing this ritual thay will be accepted into manhood. Through domestic empowerment programmes and leadership training they inspire young people to develop, as socially conscious citizens. Best Regards Dave
October 14, 2016
Through for the second sentence. You could use by or on for the first one but they have slightly different meanings. 'By performing,' has the meaning of 'if they do it this will happen.' 'On performing,' has the meaning of 'as soon as they do it this will happen.'
October 14, 2016
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English