Harry
What does "conclude" mean in this context? I don't understand what it means. Culture concludes the rules that members of a society set for themselves, the general ideas around which they organize their lives, and the things they consider good or bad, right or wrong, and pleasurable or painful.
Oct 14, 2016 4:42 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Thank you for your question. Might I recommend that you research your question more thoroughly before asking it? A simple google search says 'Culture includes' not 'concludes.' Also, culture is not a person, so I don't see how 'culture' could (in of itself) reach a conclusion. "Includes', however, is proper English both syntactically and semantically. Please double-check your question and verify that you're using the correct verb. My regards.
October 14, 2016
I think it means " include".
October 14, 2016
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English