JD Hyomin
about pronunciation of magician Hello~ I know 'magician' is pronounced [mə|dƷɪʃn]. But I'm wondering if I pronounce it [mae|dƷɪʃn], would natives be confused? English vowel pronunciation always makes me confused. Are there any good ways to pronounce it well? Thank you~
Oct 15, 2016 5:24 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Native speakers probably won’t even notice the difference, since it’s a feature of English phonology that vowel timbre is mostly neutralized in unaccented syllables. The main problem is that if you’re expecting us to say [mae|dƷɪʃn], you will get confused when we’re speaking at a normal rate of speed and we inevitably say [mə|dƷɪʃn]. The schwa is the most common sound in English, so your comprehension will improve dramatically when you’ve mastered this one sound. A little effort will pay huge dividends.
October 15, 2016
It's definitely incorrect to say /[mae'dƷɪʃn/. It's unlikely that a listener would misunderstand you, but obviously you should aim for accuracy! Here's a link where you can hear three native speakers pronounce "magician" http://forvo.com/word/magician/#en
October 15, 2016
Agreed.
October 15, 2016
Hi, Native speakers will most likely not be confused, because not so many words sound very similar to magician, that may be mistaken for it. I can't even think of any word now :) However, the correct pronunciation is /məˈdʒɪʃ(ə)n/. Its pretty much the same thing as you mentioned above. I hope your question was answered :) Best regards.
October 15, 2016
JD Hyomin
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English