Artem
Kasus in German. Er hat ... geben Platz. a) eine b) eines c) einem d) einen Explain me this rule please.
Oct 15, 2016 11:49 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Do you mean: "Er hat ... Platz gegeben"? The answer can be both "einen" and "einem" depending on the context. However, even though "einen" is grammatically correct, it assumes simply too much in the previous part in order to make any sense in the first place. The omission of the dative object is really hard to justify. "einem" on the other hand doesn't need that much of prequisits. You just have to have mentioned a group of people previously, and it then means "He made space for one person of the group".
October 15, 2016
??? Are you sure? None of the answers make sense.
October 15, 2016
Artem
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German