cwr31
apply to sb to do sth? TEPCO has applied TO Japan's Regulatory Authority TO restart two of the plant's seven reactors. the second TO, why not FOR? and if FOR,what other changes should be made
Oct 15, 2016 12:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The first "to" is a preposition indicating motion/direction. The second "to" indicates purpose, and is part of the infinitive "to restart". The meaning is "in order to restart..."
October 15, 2016
Apply to somebody / company / department Apply for something You apply to the government for a driving license. In your example TEPCO has applied to Japan's Regulatory Authority for permission to restart two of the plant's seven reactors.
October 15, 2016
cwr31
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English