박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "végigalussza"? What is the meaning of "végigalussza" in the following sentence? Utána moccanni sem bír, és az emésztés hat hónapját végigalussza. I guess "végigalussza" is related with "végigalszik". What is the composition of "alussza"?
Oct 15, 2016 3:07 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I believe it comes from "aluszni" which is a kind of funny word for "aludni". alussza is the subjunctive form for the 3rd person singular I hope this helps
October 20, 2016
"alussza" is 3rd person singular present definite conjugation of "aluszik" So, "végigalussza" is 3rd person singular present definite conjugation of "végigaluszik" "végigaluszik" means "to sleep from the beginning of something to its end"
October 16, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian