KellyXu
ham-hock forearms??? He stepped into the room and closed the door behind him. He wasn’t wearing his dog collar and had his shirt sleeves rolled up over his ham-hock forearms that were surprisingly bare. I would like to know what does " ham-hock" here mean ? Does it mean "fatty"? Thanks.
Oct 16, 2016 2:09 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The cartoon character, Popeye, has "ham-hock forearms." A ham-hock is a cut of meat from a pig. (The meat of a pig is called "ham" or "pork.") The hock is a part of the hind leg. It is very muscular and thick. "Ham-hock forearms" means that his forearms--the part between the elbow and the hands--are very muscular, so muscular that their shape looks like the shape of a ham-hock. It means his forearms are very muscular. It means that he has great upper-arm strength. It suggests that his forearms are even more muscular than the ideal for male beauty.
October 16, 2016
KellyXu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English