Sandra
Why is the "n"-sound silent? I found three phrases in my textbook in which the "n"-sound is not pronounced. I know that the last consonant of a word is often not spoken, but I don't know why the "n" is left behind as well (because it is the second last character). These are the phrases: 1) Quand il plent... 2) Je pense à toi. 3) Elle est allemande. Thank you in advance! :)
Oct 16, 2016 4:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi my friend, the first sentence you said doesn't exist "quand il plent", I think you meant "quand il pleut" which is "when it rains". For the two other sentences, it's true that the N is not pronounced because AN or EN are a special sound ! You already know that OU for example is different from O or U, and you could say that the U of OU is not pronounced : it's the same here with the N. You will have to learn 3 new sounds with the N : ON, AN and UN. They are very special and you will find them only in french.
October 16, 2016
In Deinem ersten Satz ist ein Tippfehler. Das Verb gibt es in dieser Form nicht. Ansonsten macht ein N am Silbenende den vorhergehenden Vokal zum Nasallaut. Hier verschmilzt es sozusagen mit dem Vokal, um einen neuen Laut zu bilden. Eine Ausnahme ist die 3. Person Plural von Verben, wie z. B. "ils diseNt". Hier fällt das N in der Aussprache tatsächlich spurlos weg - zusammen mit dem T. Warum das so ist, kann ich nicht sagen, aber an dieser Stelle ist dieses Phänomen absolut regelmäßig, und zwar quer durch sämtliche Zeitformen.
October 16, 2016
Sandra
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish