Lee
could someone tell me what is the difference between -whole and -all , thank you :)
Oct 16, 2016 5:31 PM
3
2
Answers · 3
To speak of the "whole" of something is to talk of the complete thing, i.e.: "the whole country was in mourning", "the whole cake was ruined when the dog knocked it over", "the whole problem could be solved by..." To speak of "all" is to speak of everything within a category, i.e.: "all the countries were in mourning," "all the cakes in the shop were ruined after the refrigerator broke", "all the problems could be solved if."
October 16, 2016
This one is difficult to answer. I googled it. :) Below is a couple of different pages that may help. :) https://www.espressoenglish.net/common-errors-in-english-all-whole-every/ http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/all-or-whole
October 16, 2016
simply get this , WHOLE is something when we try to explain every part of a particular "thing or an object" , i.e He ate the whole pizza.... Here we cannot use ALL. if we used all in this sentence this would mean like "that person ate ALL the pizzas" ALL is something when we try to explain everything without boundary , i.e I think they are all having fun with Alex.... Here we cannot use WHOLE. if you see some examples of ALL and WHOLE you will get it .
February 24, 2017
Lee
Language Skills
Arabic (Gulf), Arabic (Modern Standard), English
Learning Language
English