Pineapple
thank goodness that it isn’t us Does "thank goodness that it isn’t us" in the last part of the following context refer to "the viewer", meaning "but the viewer must thank goodness that it is not him/her"? or is it referring to the writer of the text? Context: The superiority theory of humour acknowledges that for something to be funny the viewer must feel some delight in seeing others come to some travail, but thank goodness that it isn’t us!
Oct 17, 2016 5:42 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
> Does "thank goodness that it isn’t us" in the last part of the following context refer to "the viewer", meaning "but the viewer must thank goodness that it is not him/her"? or is it referring to the writer of the text? I believe that the writer means both the viewer and the reader.
October 17, 2016
The viewers - and the author is also one such viewer, in my opinion ;) Are you studying Plato??
October 17, 2016
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German