Hammer
What does "franchise"mean in“Star Wars Franchise”? Wiki said:“Star Wars is an American epic space opera franchise” But when I looked up in the dictionary,It only said it means the permission for election or making a certain business.So,what does this word mean in this situation I mentioned above?
Oct 17, 2016 5:56 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The wikipedia entry may be more helpful than the dictionary here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_franchise Basically "Star Wars" is no longer just a movie. It's a lot of products and their associated intellectual processing and licensing.
October 17, 2016
It also is a major source of income for the company who owns its rights, Disney. I am surprised you could not find a definition of franchise that fit this use. A franchise is also a brand. So, the Star Wars brand is an American space opera. I agree with Edward and not with Steven. It reads like native English to me.
October 17, 2016
In this context, "a franchise" means "series" or "collection". Star Wars is considered a franchise because it is made up of seven movies and because it is so popular. It is called a franchise because it has existed for over 30 years, it is popular all over the world, and it is an ongoing collection of movies that take place in the same universe. I have to admit, it is difficult to explain.
October 17, 2016
American epic space opera franchise? What in the world is that supposed to mean? A franchise is a legal term and, even as a lawyer, I'm not sure of the technical definition. McDonald's is a franchise and all the junk fast food restaurants. I think it means they are privately owned but lease the use of the name and agree to buy all their products from the franchisor and follow the franchisor's rules on what to serve and how to serve it. But I haven't a clue what the wiki thing means about Star Wars. Whoever wrote it doesn't speak much English is all I can figure.
October 17, 2016
Hammer
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English