Pelin
Are these OK? Or, what would you say? We are discussing a matter. But someone is trying to change the subject or talking about something else If I say? Let's stick to matter. Let's stick to subject. Let's stick to the point. Let's stay on the track. Are they OK? Or, what would you say?
Oct 17, 2016 6:04 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Let's stick to the subject, let's stick to the point and let's stay on track are all ok. I would never use "Let's stick to the matter", but I might use "let's stick to the matter, at hand".
October 17, 2016
Let's stay on track is the only one of those phrases which I- and any native speaker- would use. You could alternatively say: 'let's stick to the matter/topic/ subject at hand'. Hope that helped :)
October 17, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English