Louise
What does 온정주의가 있다/많다 mean? 다음은 무슨 뜻이에요? 어떤 게 많이 쓰이는지 알고 싶어요. '온정주의'는 강점이나 단점이에요? 그 의미는 복잡할 것 같아서 영어로 설명하면 주시겠어요? 온정주의가 있다 온정주의가 많다 고맙습니다
Oct 17, 2016 7:54 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
온정주의(溫情主義) = 온(warm)정(caring, affection)주의(ism,policy) => sympathetic/soft/appeasement policy. It can mean sympathetic and caring attitude towards other people (especially towards more disadvantaged people), and in this case it is usually considered a virtue. It is also used in management-labor relations and in the government's social or judicial policies. It means a more forgiving and sympathetic stance towards the employees and organized labor in a corporation or the violators of law in the society. 온정주의가 있다/많다 doesn't seem to be used very often though. The term is usually mentioned as part of a policy or the stance of an entity in power. - 정부는 온정주의로는 현재의 사회 문제를 해결할 수 없다고 말했다. - 회사 경영진은 수년 동안 노동 쟁의에 대한 온정주의와 의법조치를 오갔다. (의법조치 = strict application of the law) - 온정주의가 문제을 해결한다는 보장은 없다.
October 17, 2016
Louise
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean