emar
Over/through / along/ around the country, which is correct with " transport? The sentence goes Beekeepers load their hives onto huge lorries and transport them.........the country. I think it is' over 'but not sure enough. Thank you
Oct 17, 2016 9:13 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Several are possible. Over - this doesn't fit well Along - this doesn't fit well either Through - makes it sound like the destination is another country beyond the first - unless you mean they travel through the countryside, and want to talk about how that affects the countryside. Around - means they make multiple stops to visit different places Across - I would use this if you mean the lorry travels to a location far away, but within the same country
October 17, 2016
I would say it is across the country.
October 17, 2016
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English