Ng
PLEASE Could you help me with English adjectives PLEASE ? Some adjectives can be used alone and some cant be . HOW CAN I KNOW WHICH ONE CAN BE USED ALONE ? Are you sycophantic <--- wrong Are you sycophantic person < --- right Are you puerile < --- wrong Are you puerile person < --- right Are you tall <---- right Are you tall person <--- right is there any where i could read more about this kind of ' adj and noun ' thing ?
18 окт. 2016 г., 17:02
4
0
Answers · 4
Are you / You are puerile / sycophantic are all acceptable. You can see an example of "is puerile" here http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/puerile You are asking if you can tell if an adjective can be used attributively (before the noun), predicatively (with a linking verb, after the noun), or both. Unfortunately, there is no rule. You may be able to find a learner's dictionary which gives this information but I am not sure. COBUILD online does not, unfortunately. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/puerile#puerile__14 I recommend you look for example sentences which use the adjective and see how it is collocated naturally. One sentence database I like is fraze.it
18 октября 2016 г.
Hello Ng, There is one problem with your questions. If you have a noun after the adjective you must have (normally!) 'a' in front of the adjective so .. Are you sycophantic? Are you a sycophantic person? Both of these are correct. Remember that 'a' is only a small word in English but it plays a very important role in grammar.
18 октября 2016 г.
You might find this resource useful: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/
18 октября 2016 г.
Ng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean