Patrick J. Hannigan
el alfombra o la alfombra Hola Italki amigos, I came across certain words in spanish like alfombra and almohada with la as the article. I thought when a feminine noun begins with a you should el with it to avoid the tow a sounds coming together unless you place an adjective between them. So my question is using la in front of certain words like la alfombra and la almohada ok and if so why. Muchas gracias.
Oct 18, 2016 9:24 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
I understand you, your problem is like water.... Really??? El agua. La alegría, la alfombra, la almohada, la araña, la antena, if you see this words are long, but for example. Agua , alma, arma, águila Really are female but for the sound we change the article "la" for "el" is only for the sound. But in plural change to female again. ;-)
October 18, 2016
AFAIK the rule is that the initial "a" needs to be stressed for the la -> el change to take place, and that's why it's el águila and el agua but la alfombra.
October 18, 2016
Se dice "la alfombra" y "la almohada" porque son sustantivos femeninos y con ellos usamos el artículo femenino. Con los sustantivos masculinos utilizamos los artículos masculinos (el, los), por ejemplo: el coche, el cojín, los niños.
October 18, 2016
Patrick J. Hannigan
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish