Viktoria Виктория
Why is 'In zehn Jahren werde ich zu alt sein' and no 'In zehn Jahren ich werde zu alt sein.'? I was studying and one site gave this phrase as an example
Oct 19, 2016 2:02 AM
1
1
Answers · 1
In a standard German sentence, the conjugated verb is always in second position: 1st element: In zehn Jahren 2nd element: werde rest of sentence: ich zu alt sein In questions, we use inversion, so the conjugated verb can start the sentence: Hast du verstanden? In a subordinate clause, the conjugated verb comes at the end (More or less — if there are two auxiliaries, there’s a little twist). Ich hoffe das du verstanden hast.
October 19, 2016
Viktoria Виктория
Language Skills
English, French, German, Icelandic, Norwegian, Portuguese, Russian
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian