Monika
What is the name of the document which represents the doctrine of the Church of England? Can anybody answer me? Thanks a lot!
Oct 19, 2016 1:04 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The Book of Common Prayer (simply "the prayerbook" to adherents) is very useful. An online version can be found at https://www.churchofengland.org/prayer-worship/worship/book-of-common-prayer.aspx It includes the "Articles of Religion" (also called "the Thirty-Nine Articles," "the XLIX Articles," "the Articles of Faith") here: https://www.churchofengland.org/prayer-worship/worship/book-of-common-prayer/articles-of-religion.aspx The Church of England follows the "Athanasian Creed." The Book of Common Prayer also includes the Catechism, which is not formally the source of church doctrine but is, dare I say it, the official FAQ? The Catechism contains the fundamental principles of doctrine which are supposed to be learned before confirmation, which often happens in late adolescence. P.S. The branch of the Church of England in the United States is called "The Episcopal Church," and adherents are called "Episcopalians." "Bishop" is the Anglicized form of the Latin "Episcopus" and literally means "Overseer."
October 19, 2016
This is something I know nothing about, so I had to look it up: "The canon law of the Church of England identifies the Christian scriptures as the source of its doctrine. In addition, doctrine is also derived from the teachings of the Church Fathers and ecumenical councils (as well as the ecumenical creeds) in so far as these agree with scripture. This doctrine is expressed in the Thirty-Nine Articles of Religion, the Book of Common Prayer, and the Ordinal containing the rites for the ordination of deacons, priests, and the consecration of bishops." https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_England
October 19, 2016
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thirty-nine_Articles
October 19, 2016
Monika
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), Czech, English, Hebrew, Japanese, Persian (Farsi), Slovak, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, Hebrew, Persian (Farsi)