Saymour
"Va dal", "Vado dalla", "Andiamo dal" ?? Ciao tutti. Eu estou estudando italiano e fiquei confuso com a estrutura de frases como estas: "Io vado dal nonno", "Lei va dall'amicca". Essa estrutura é utilizada quando vamos a algum lugar ou quando estamos voltando de algum lugar? I'm learning italian and I am so confuse to use this kind of sentences: "Io vado dal nonno", "Lei va dall'amicca". This is used when I am go to... or when I come from ...? Grazie e arrivederci.
Oct 19, 2016 5:54 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Hi! "Andare da (qualcuno)" means "to go visit/ to go see (someone)". For example, "Io vado da mia zia" = "I go visit/I go see my aunt". I see that what is confusing for you here is the use of "da". But no panic. :) The rule is GO VISIT/GO SEE + PERSON is ANDARE DA. Hope this helps!
October 19, 2016
Saymour
Language Skills
English, Italian, Portuguese
Learning Language
Italian