Damon
What is the meaning of "Brr."? It seems to mean a kind of sound like eww. But what kind of emotion it expresses and when to use it?
Oct 20, 2016 12:26 AM
13
1
Answers · 13
It means “cold.” In the past, the R was rolled (still true, for example, in Scotland), sounding a lot like shivering or teeth chattering from the cold. By extension, “cold” could mean unfriendly or unpleasant in general.
October 20, 2016
"Brr" is an expression used by English speakers to indicate that it is cold or they are cold. I live in an area of Canada wherein winters can be very cold. To emphasize the cold temperatures a person will sometimes use it as an informal description for how very cold it is; for example "it's brr cold outside." or " brr that's cold." or "I'm brr cold." If we simply say a big "brrrrr", then native speakers here know the meaning.
October 20, 2016
As well as physical cold, I think it's acceptable to use "brr" to mean "the very idea turns my blood cold". That would signify a dislike of something. "Eww" is a sound of disgust.
October 20, 2016
Very simple - 'brr' is the sound you make when you're cold!
October 20, 2016
You can read it as 'Burn' moving off the 'n'.
October 21, 2016
Show More
Damon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English