Ng
How can I do this kind of exercise The ones where they take out several paragraphs from an article and they label them from A to F (for example ) and ask you to fill back into the articleShould I read the paragraphs (that are taken out) first or the article first ?
Oct 20, 2016 2:21 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Skim the article first to get an idea of the content, them look at the paragraphs which have been taken out. Pay special attention to words in the paragraphs which show links to previous or future paragraphs. These could be common topic or phrases like 'This means ...' - try to work out what 'this' refers to, do the same with paragraphs before and after gaps and see if they have any referencing words like this. Best wishes Bob
October 20, 2016
Ng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean