Patrick J. Hannigan
the difference between the present and preterite first person plural Hola Italki amigos, Here is my question for today, I am confused by the difference between the present first person plural Hablamos and the preterite hablamos. what is the difference and how can i recognise it. Muchas gracias
Oct 20, 2016 8:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
La primera persona plural de los verbos terminados en -ar y los verbos terminados en -ir son exactamente iguales en presente y en pretérito indefinido: Normalmente trabajamos los fines de semana. Ayer trabajamos. Vivimos en España. Hace dos años vivimos en Londres. Es el contexto lo que aclara si es presente o pasado ;)
October 20, 2016
The present 1st person plural, as it indicates, is used for present actions, for example, Normalmente nosotros hablamos de comida, (an action that occurs normally or even in the moment when the conversation is happening) The preterite is used for past actions, for example, Ayer nosotros hablamos de comida (an action that happened in the past). You will be able to identify it looking at the context.
October 20, 2016
Patrick J. Hannigan
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish