박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "végevárhatatlanul" ? What is the meaning of "végevárhatatlanul" in the following sentence? A kis herceg szemmel kísérte, hogyan jelenik meg rajta egy óriási bimbó, és sejtette, hogy csodálatos tünemény fog kibontakozni belőle; a virág azonban végevárhatatlanul, egyre csak szépítgette magát odabent a zöld szobájában. How was the word "végevárhatatlanul" composed?
Oct 21, 2016 1:39 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"végevárhatatlanul" = "timelessly/infinitely". Right now it means "it kept doing something continuously" An excellent play on words "várni a végét" = "to wait for something to end" "végevárhatatlan" = a really archaic term meaning "something that takes so long you simply can't patiently wait for" "végevárhatatlanul" = "in a way that you can't just patiently wait for something it to end" the lan/len/tlan/tlen part means the lack of something or the opposite of something "dologtalan" = "not having something to do" "tehetetlen" ="not being able to do something"/inert "szótlan" = "quiet" ("not having any words") "hallatlan" = "not heard by anyone"/"unheard of"/"really suprising" "figyelmetlen" = "careless" ("without attention towards something") Interesting fact: "Várd ki a végét!" is a word of wisdom/idiom. It is commonly used to tell someone that he/she should express less pride in something. Something like "Get off your high horse!" in English. Exupéry is fun
October 23, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian