Constance
What's the meaning of this sentence?Thank you for your help ! A:I'm so happy! B:Not as happy as I am. "Not as happy as I am " is that mean I'm more happy than you?
Oct 21, 2016 4:12 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Yes, Constance. Person B is happier than person A. The construction ''as + adjective/adverb + as'' is used to make comparisons when the things we are comparing are equal in some way. For example: The weather this summer is as bad as last year. On the other hand, not as … as is used to make comparisons between things which aren’t equal. For example: His new flat isn't as nice as his old one. It means that his old flat was nicer than the new one. I hope this helps :)
October 21, 2016
Yes - person B is saying they are happier than person A.
October 21, 2016
The expression : "not as happy as I am" is the same that: I'm happier than you!!!
October 21, 2016
Thank you so much!
October 21, 2016
Yes, "B" is saying that she is happier than "A".
October 21, 2016
Constance
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean