Meriam
Could a korean sentence end with a nown? 안녕하세요! -이렇게라도 가끔 숨소리라도 들려주길. In this sentense why it's 들려주길 and not 들려줘? I mean it ends with a noun 들려주길 not with a verb?! i can't understand this point ,Please could you explain (with an example please) . Thank you in advance
Oct 21, 2016 10:58 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
들려주길 is the short form of 들려주기를, and 바래요(바라요) is often omitted. V-기를 바라다 means "to hope that V" 바라다 is normally conjugated to 바라요 like a normal verb. But you will almost only encounter 바래요, even if it's considered as a mistake. I even think that 바래 is so commonly used that 바라 (the correct form) doesn't sound right to the ear anymore.
October 21, 2016
바래요 is what is omitted after 길. It is understood by customary usage. There are many instances where things would get omitted right out, all the more so when context is clear.
October 21, 2016
Meriam
Language Skills
Arabic, Korean
Learning Language
Korean