Feisal
Which one of the following sentences is correct? If none of them is correct how to write this sentence correctly? -Not only will truthfulness help us trust each other, but also we can get some help by being honest about our feelings. -Not only will truthfulness help us trust each other, but also can we get some help by being honest about our feelings.
Oct 21, 2016 12:30 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The first half of each sentence is a statement, not a question. Therefore, the second half of the first sentence is correct as it states "we can," which is the format that we would use in a statement. The second sentence is wrong because the second half of it reverses the word order and says "can we." This word order, in which the verb comes first is the word order that is used for a question.
October 21, 2016
I think, we normally write a sentense(also in conversation): "but also we can get..." It's grammatically correct As for the 2nd sentence, "but also can we get..." It's not a question. This structure is mainly used in literature (poetry, story, novel...)by the poets or writers...
October 21, 2016
Thank you
October 22, 2016
Not only will truthfulness help us trust each other, but we can also get some help by being honest about our feelings.
October 22, 2016
Feisal
Language Skills
Azeri, English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English