Agnieszka
adverbs of frequency If anyone have a minute please correct me. She hardly ever comes on Mondays. It hardly ever snows here in winter. He comes to us twice every three weeks. He hardly ever eats spinach, They hardly ever drink alcohol.
Oct 21, 2016 1:29 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Agnieszka, Apart from the question everything is correct. Adverbs of frequency usually go before the main verb but after 'be'. They can be used with all the simple tenses! Best wishes Bob
October 21, 2016
"If anyone has" is the correct one. All you have written is correct. When you use an adverb of frequency, you use the "simple present" tense :)
October 21, 2016
Agnieszka
Language Skills
English, German, Polish, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Russian, Spanish